Privacy notice

GEMWERX - PRIVACY POLICY

We at GEMWERX, our subsidiaries and our affiliated website operators, pride ourselves on providing our customers (“Customer”) and visitors to our websites (“Visitors”), with a range of online products and services.

This privacy policy explains how GEMWERX treats the personal information that GEMWERX collects and receives from both our Customers and Visitors, and what we do with that information.

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been drafted to comply with the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). More information about the Privacy Act is available on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

WHY WE NEED TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information from our Customers and Visitors is used to enable GEMWERX to deliver our online products and services to our Customers and Visitors. For example most of our products and services require some form of registration or subscription, while others require a payment to be made. Contact details of our Customers and Visitors may also be required from time to time to notify them of competition prizes they may have won.

Some of the information we collect, including that obtained from our online enquiry/feedback facilities, is used to help GEMWERX develop and improve the quality of our products and services, which in turn, provides both our Customers and Visitors with a more satisfying and enjoyable online experience.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Customer’s email addresses and other personal information provided by customers may be used to enable us to send promotional material (on other products and services that we consider may be of interest to Customers. However, Customers may at any time, notify us that they do not wish to receive this material via an “opt-out” facility contained on our websites.

If a Customer no longer wants us to keep a record of certain personal information or they need to update some of the particulars (for example, address) the Customer can update their account information at any time. 

GEMWERX may share statistical information about our Customers (on an anonymous basis) with our advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. For example, we may disclose the fact that membership to one of our websites is “X” percent male and “Y” percent female.

This information is used to gain a better understanding of our customer base, thus enabling us to tailor our website content specifically to our Customer’s wants and needs.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Personal Information provided to GEMWERX

GEMWERX collects and stores personal information that is voluntarily provided by our Customers as part of doing business with us. Such information may include Customer’s full name, date of birth, addresses (including home, postal and email address) and telephone numbers.  GEMWERX collects this personal information and makes use of these details to provide you with our products and services and to better manage our relationship with you.  GEMWERX does not collect nor does it store personal information relating to credit card or other financial details.  We use PayPal exclusively to take advantage of their protection policies and to provide you and GEMWERX with their buyer and seller protection practices.

Website activity

GEMWERX provides products and services via a number of different websites. When Visitors view our websites, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time and date this website is viewed and the web pages/URL’s requested. This information assists us to improve the structure of our websites and monitor their performance.

Cookies

GEMWERX makes use of cookies on this website. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to a Visitors hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The browser stores the information, and sends the information back to the server each time a Visitor request a webpage from the server. The use of cookies is an industry standard and are used by the majority of Website operators.

By keeping a record of how and when Visitors view our websites, cookies help us see which web pages are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to our websites are based on such data as the total number of Visitors and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies. We use the information from cookies to provide products and services that are better tailored to our Customers and Visitors needs.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Visitors can reset their browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some parts of our websites, or the products and services provided through our websites, may not function properly or may be considerably slower if you do not enable cookies on your Internet browser.

IP Addresses

GEMWERX website servers register the type of web browsers that Visitors are using and their IP address when Visitors access our websites.

GEMWERX collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate traffic information to our Customers, fraud detection and to generally audit the use of our websites. When Visitors request pages from our websites, our servers may log the Visitor’s IP addresses.

GEMWERX does not normally link IP addresses to any personal information, which means that a Visitor’s session will be logged, but the Visitor otherwise remains anonymous. GEMWERX can and will use IP addresses to identify a Visitor when it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms of service or to protect the integrity of our services and websites, as well as to protect our interests and those of our Customers.

Some services provided by GEMWERX, such as certain message boards, may display IP addresses along with the message poster's name and message.  GEMWERX only uses those that collect and/or disclose information you are comfortable with disclosing.  Please review each service prior to use.

WHEN WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

GEMWERX takes all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of our Customers and Visitors and to ensure that the personal information we collect and store is protected against unauthorised disclosure to third parties.

However, there may be times when GEMWERX may be required to disclose personal information of a Customer or Visitor without their consent. This may occur where we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is:

  • necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against the Customer, Visitor or another person who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the rights or property of GEMWERX or its subsidiaries, other Customers or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities; or
  • required by law.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Visitors should be aware that on our affiliated websites, there are links to third party websites. If you "click" on a banner advertisement, a search result or another type of link contained on one of our sites, the "click" may result in you leaving our site and your browser being redirected to a website owned and controlled by a third party.

In this case, GEMWERX recommends that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. Neither GEMWERX nor its subsidiaries have any control over and hence, accepts no responsibility for the content of these sites or the actions of the operators in relation to the collection of personal information of users of these sites.

While GEMWERX and our subsidiaries make every effort to protect your personal information and your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Customers and Visitors should keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online, there is a risk that the information can be intercepted and used by third parties without our knowledge. GEMWERX is in no way responsible or liable for the misuse of personal information obtained in this manner.

ACCESS AND ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

GEMWERX only collects information such as your First and Last names, your country of origin and your email address for the purpose of validating your registration on this website.  You may access your profile at any time.  If GEMWERX, at some time in the future, collects and holds any other personal information, we will, where possible, provide you with reasonable access to the information upon your request.

GEMWERX will take reasonable steps to correct the information upon being put on notice by the Customer, so that at all times, it is accurate, complete and up to date.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

GEMWERX may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your GEMWERX account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this website or our affiliated websites, you signify your assent to the terms and conditions contained herein (as amended from time to time). If you do not agree to be bound by its terms, we kindly ask that you do not use our services or our websites.